MDE Water and Science Administration Numbers to Know

​1-800-633-6101 (Business Hours)
1-866-MDE-GOTO (1-866-633-4686) (24-hour service)

 

collapse Director's Office
General Phone Number
410-537-3567
D. Lee Currey, Director
410-537-3567
Virginia Kearney, Deputy Director
410-537-3512
Heather Barthel, Assistant Director
410-537-3145
Matthew Rowe, Assistant Director
410-537-3578
collapse Compliance Program
General Phone Number
410-537-3510
Harry Hunsicker, Program Manager
410-537-3510
Andrew Gosden, Acting Deputy Program Manager
410-537-4158
Kevin Weis, Chief
Central Division
410-537-3564 (Baltimore Office)
Paul Ferreri, Chief
Eastern Division
410-901-4037 (Cambridge Field Office)
Scott Boylan , Chief
Western Division
301-689-1486 (Frostburg Field Office)
Sharon Talley, Chief
Enforcement Division
410-537-3979
General Permit for Stormwater Associated with Construction Activity
410-537-3019
NetDMR (Discharge Monitoring Reports),
410-537-3520
To report sewage spills, overflows
410-537-3510 (Daytime Working Hours); 1-866-MDE-GOTO (Evenings, Weekends, Holidays)
collapse Environmental Assessment and Standards Program
General Phone Number
410-537-3818
John Backus, Program Manager
410-537-3818
Kathy Brohawn, Chief
Public Health Section
410-537-3608
Matthew Stover, Chief
Water Quality Standards Section
410-537-3611
David Guignet, Chief
Flood Plain Mapping
410-537-3775
Fred Schenerman, Chief
Quantitative Analysis Section
410-537-4121
collapse Field Services Program
General Phone Number
443-983-2700 (Annapolis Field Office)
William Beatty, Program Manager
443-983-2700
Allison O'Hanlon, Chief
Chemical and Biological Monitoring Division
443-482-2724
William Evans, Chief
Compliance Monitoring Division
443-482-2706
Charles Poukish, Chief
Field Evaluation Division
443-482-2732
collapse Integrated Water Planning Program
General Phone Number
410-537-3818
Dinorah Dalmasy, Program Manager
410-537-3818
Greg Busch, Deputy Program Manager
410-537-3818
Marya Levelev
Chesapeake Bay Restoration, Special Projects
410-537-4029
Jim George
410-537-3579
Janice Outen, Chief
Water Resources Planning Division
410-537-3860
Vacant, Chief
Watershed Restoration Division
410-537-3818
Gregory Busch, Acting Chief
TMDL Division
410-537-3901
collapse Sediment, Stormwater and Dam Safety Program
General Phone Number
410-537-3543
Jennifer Smith, Program Manager
410-537-3543
Hal Van Aller, Chief
Dam Safety Division
410-537-3653
Amanda Malcolm, Chief
Plan Review Division
410-537-3551
Raymond Bahr, Chief
Program Review Division
410-537-3545
collapse Wastewater Permits Program
General Phone Number
410-537-3599
Ed Stone, Program Manager
410-537-3599
Dr. Tien, Deputy Program Manager
Spray Irrigation, Subsurface Discharge Permits
410-537-3662
Naomi Howell, Chief
On-Site Systems Division
410-537-4156 or 443-829-9434
Vacant, Chief
Groundwater Discharge Permits Division
410-537-3599
Yen-Der Cheng, Chief
Municipal Permits Division (NPDES Permits, Renewals, Modifications)
410-537-3363
Michael Richardson, Chief
Industrial and General Permits Division (NPDES Permits, Renewals, Modifications)
410-537-3654
Curt Dalton, Chief
Biomonitoring, Pretreatment and Technical Services Division
410-537-3672
collapse Water Supply Program
General Phone Number
410-537-3702
Saeid Kasraei, Program Manager
410-537-3702
Christine Nagle, Deputy Program Manager
410-537-3702
Neil Winner, Chief
Compliance Tracking and Operator Certification Division
410-537-3706
Vacant, Chief
Engineering & Technical Assistance Division
410-537-3702
Nancy Reilman, Chief
Safe Drinking Water Act Implementation Division
410-537-3729
John Grace, Chief
Source Protection and Appropriation Division
410-537-3714
To report public drinking water emergencies
410-537-3706 (Daytime Working Hours); 1-866-MDE-GOTO (Evenings, Weekends, Holidays)
collapse Wetlands and Waterways Program
General Phone Number
410-537-3745
Denise Keehner, Program Manager
410-537-3745
Elder Ghigiarelli, Acting Deputy Program Manager
410-537-3745
Heather Nelson, Associate Program Manager
410-537-3528
Trish Murray, Acting Chief
Permit Application Coordination
410-537-3762
Amanda Sigillito, Chief
Nontidal Wetlands and Waterways Division
410-537-3766
Sean McKewen, Chief
Nontidal Wetlands and Waterways Western Region Section
301-689-8150
Jeffrey Thompson, Chief
Nontidal Wetlands and Waterways Central Region Section
410-537-3789
Vacant, Chief
Nontidal Wetlands and Waterways Southern Region Section
410-537-3745
Steve Dawson, Chief
Nontidal Wetlands and Waterways Eastern Region Section
410-543-6703
Kelly Neff, Chief
Mitigation and Technical Assistance Section
410-537-4018
Andrew May, Chief
Tidal Wetlands and Waterways Division
410-537-3522
April Field, Chief
Tidal Wetlands and Waterways Western Region
410-537-3595
Jonathan Stewart, Chief
Tidal Wetlands and Waterways Eastern Region
410-537-3059
William Seiger, Chief
Waterway Construction Division
410-537-3821
collapse Environmental Boards
Board of Waterworks and Waste Systems Operators
410-537-3167
Board of Well Drillers
410-537-3644
Board of Marine Contractors
Tom Blair, Administrator
410-537-3527